Visa Law Greece

VISA AND IMMIGRATION
 
REQUIREMENTS TO APPLY FOR A VISA

While applying for the Visa the following documents may be required to be submitted

  1. A completed and signed visa application form
  2. A valid passport or Travel document
  3. A valid Alien Resident Card or a visa to the U.S.
  4. Bank and credit card statements for the last 3 months
  5. The W-2 Forms for the last 2 years
  6. Official itinerary with closed dates of travel (flight reservation)
  7. Reference letter from employer stating position and monthly or annual salary. If the applicant has his own company, the applicant must submit a letter from the bank that the applicant does business with, stating that the company is in good standing.
  8. Hotel reservations or proof of participation in-group travel. If the applicant is invited by a friend or family he/she has to submit: a letter of invitation, that is an affidavit signed by the family member or friend who is inviting him/her and notarized by the appropriate Authorities of the country in question, concerning your lodging. If the applicant is traveling on business he/she must submit business references.
  9. One recent passport size color photo
  10. Applicable only to foreign student on F1 visas:
    1. valid I-20,
    2. Letter of reference from educational institution (school/college/university) stating that the applicant is in good standing, the major and the expected date of graduation that the applicant are in good standing.
Make sure that the passport is valid three (3) months after the date the applicant exit the Schengen states.
 
Minor children cannot apply for their own visa. Both parents have to appear in person and sign the application in front of a consular employee. Since visa fee varies, the applicant may consult the consular employee for the visa fee.
 
For holders of regular passports of the following countries who wish to visit Greece and stay up to 3 months NO visa is required:
 
  1. Andorra
  2. Argentina
  3. Austria
  4. Australia
  5. Belgium
  6. Bolivia
  7. Brazil
  8. Canada
  9. Chile
  10. Costa Rica
  11. Croatia
  12. Cyprus
  13. Czech Republic
  14. Denmark
  15. El Salvador
  16. Esthonia
  17. Finland
  18. France
  19. Germany
  1. Guatemala
  2. The Holy See
  3. Hungary
  4. Iceland
  5. Ireland
  6. Israel
  7. Italy
  8. Japan
  9. Lettonia
  10. Lichtenstein
  11. Lithuania
  12. Luxembourg
  13. Malaysia
  14. Malta
  15. Mexico
  16. Monaco
  17. The Netherlands
  18. New Zealand
  19. Nicaragua
  1. Norway
  2. Panama
  3. Paraguay
  4. Poland
  5. Portugal
  6. San Marino
  7. Singapore
  8. Slovakia
  9. Slovenia
  10. South Korea
  11. Spain
  12. Switzerland
  13. Sweden
  14. United Kingdom
  15. USA
  16. Uruguay
  17. Vatican
  18. Venezuela
 
Visa is also required for members of mercantile marine vessels that hold valid regular Brazilian and Polish passports.
  1. If the applicant intend to visit only one Schengen country, he/she must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of that particular country.
  2. If the applicant intend to visit several Schengen countries, he/she must apply for a visa at the Embassy or the Consulate of the country which is his/her main destination.
  3. If the applicant intend to visit several Schengen countries but not have a main destination, he/she shall apply for a visa at the Embassy or the Consulate of the country which is his/her first point of entry.
  4. If the applicant do not need a visa for the Schengen country which is his/her main destination or first point of entry, please note that he/she may require a visa for other Schengen countries he/she wishes to visit. He/she should then apply at the Embassy or the Consulate of the first Schengen country which does require he/ she to have a visa.
All applicants have to appear in person for the interview and submit the application with the documentation needed, at the Consulate Office of Greece.
 
Those who can not appear in person for the interview due to a serious reason (e.g. long distance) have to send either a letter or a fax to the Consulate Office explaining the reason/s and asking for an exception. A consular employee will inform the applicants accordingly, by phone.
 
All Visa Fees are payable in cash in the equivalent amount in Indian Rupees at the time of submission of application and are not refundable.
 
TOURIST VISA (Schengen) 35 Euros


BUSINESS VISA (Schengen) 35 Euros


TRANSIT VISA (Schengen) (applicable to crew joining ships at Greek ports) 35 Euros


FAMILY REUNIFICATION VISA (for Greece only) 37.50 Euros


WORK VISA (for Greece only) 37.50 Euros


STUDENT VISA (for Greece only) 37.50 Euros
 
  1. Additional charge of 1 Euro will be collected for approved applications.
  2. Additional charge of 20 Euros will be collected for attestation of police clearance certificates (applicable to work and student visas only).