Visa Law Switzerland

SWITZERLAND VISA LAWS
 
The Swiss Embassy issues the following types of visa to the persons wishing to visit Switzerland depending upon their purpose of visit.
  1. Tourist Visa

The following documents are essential for a complete visa application:

  1. Visa application form, fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  2. Passport valid at least three months beyond the stay in Switzerland, with available pages and of "standard" quality of the passport authorities (not damaged, torn, faded etc). If available the previous passport.
  3. One white copy of good quality of the passport
  4. One recently taken passport sized photograph of the applicant.
  5. The required visa fee.
  6. Confirmed return ticket to the country of origin.
  7. Evidence of the financial status:
  8. If employed:
  9. letter from the employer (non-objection certificate)
  10. pay slips, original Income Tax Return for last 3 years, original bank books, - statements for the last 6 months
  11. evidence of the family's financial status
  12. evidence of property owned
  13. If self-employed:
  14. provide the company documentation: registration
  15. of company, partnership deed, tax registration and
  16. certificates
  17. original bank books, - statements for the last 6 months
  18. If student:
  19. provide the student registration documents
  20. Person above the age of 60 are required to have an international medical plan (travel insurance).
  21. All children under the age of 18 travelling without their parents/guardians, should carry an authorisation letter signed by both parents/guardians allowing them to travel.
  22. Evidence of sufficient maintenance and accommodation in Switzerland (eg hotel confirmation, bookings of the entire stay, receipt of paid package tour)
  1. VISITOR VISA

The following documents are essential for a complete visa application.

  1. Visa application form, fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  2. Passport valid at least three months beyond the stay in Switzerland, with available pages and of "standard" quality of the passport authorities (not damaged, torn, faded etc). If available the previous passport.
  3. One white copy of good quality of the r passport
  4. One recently taken passport sized photograph of the applicant.
  5. The required visa fee.
  6. Confirmed return ticket to the country of origin
  7. Evidence of the financial status:

If employed:

    1. letter from the employer (non-objection certificate)
    2. pay slips, original Income Tax Return for last 3 years, original bank books, - statements for the last 6 months
    3. evidence of the family's financial status
    4. evidence of property owned

If self employed:

    1. provide the company documentation: registration
    2. of company, partnership deed, tax registration and
    3. certificates
    4. original bank books, - statements for the last 6 months

If student:

    1. provide the student registration documents
  1. Person above the age of 60 are required to have an international medical plan (travel insurance).
  2. All children under the age of 18 travelling without their parents/guardians, should carry an authorisation letter signed by both parents/guardians allowing them to travel.
  3. Invitation letter from host/sponsor mentioning the planned duration of stay, relationship and guaranty regarding expenses, accommodation, exit of Swiss territory in due time and photocopies of their Swiss passports or permits in Switzerland.
  1. BUSINESS VISA
The following documents are essential for a complete visa application.
  1. Visa application form, fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  2. Passport valid at least three months beyond the stay in Switzerland, with available pages and of "standard" quality of the passport authorities (not damaged, torn, faded etc). If available the previous passport.
  3. One white copy of good quality of the passport.
  4. One recently taken passport sized photograph of the applicant.
  5. The required visa fee.
  6. Confirmed return ticket to the country of origin
  7. A letter from the employer stating the position and the length of service, whether the person wishing to visit is registered for tax, the reason for the visit and, if the expenses are being covered by the employer.
  8. Evidence of the financial situation (pay slips, original Income Tax Return for last 3 years, original bank books, - statements for the last 6 months).
  9. An invitation by the company in Switzerland, directly sent to this Embassy, with/without financial responsibilities.
  10. Proof of business; correspondence, shipping papers, invoices, etc.
  1. STUDENT VISA
The following documents in bold are essential for a complete visa application.
  1. Visa application form in triplicate, fully completed and signed by the applicant
  2. Valid passport with available pages and of "standard" quality of the passport authorities (not damaged, torn, faded etc). If available previous passport as well.
  3. Three white copies of good quality of the passport
  4. Three recently taken passport sized photograph of the applicant
  5. The required visa, interview and postal fee.
  6. Fully complete curriculum vitae (personal information)
  7. Certificate of enrollment in the school
  8. Weekly timetable (total number of hours)
  9. Daily studies timetable
  10. Fully description of program subjects (topics)
  11. Total length of studies
  12. Language test to be passed at the Embassy, if available IELTS (International English Language Testing System) Certificate from British Council.
  13. Proof of financial means
  14. Internship or paid employment in view
  15. Intentions at the end of the studies
  16. Usefulness of the studies in the future
  17. Written commitment to leave Switzerland
  18. Entry visas for students need prior approval from the relevant immigration authorities in Switzerland.
  19. The Embassy is not authorised to issue such visas.
  20. Therefore, after having made an appointment, the applicant is requested to come for a personal interview and bring along his/ her complete application form.
  21. The file will then be transmitted to Switzerland.
  22. Since this procedure may take up to 4-6 weeks the documents may be submitted well before the course starts.
  1. Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders, UN Laissez Passer Holders
The following documents are essential for a complete visa application.
  1. Visa application form, fully completed and signed by the applicant
  2. Passport valid at least three months beyond the stay in Switzerland, with available pages.
  3. One white copy of good quality of the passport
  4. One recently taken passport sized photograph of the applicant
  1. Tourist Visa for Honeymoon
The following documents are essential for a complete visa application.
  1. Visa application form, fully completed and signed by the applicant
  2. Passport valid at least three months beyond the stay in Switzerland, with available pages and of "standard" quality of the passport authorities (not damaged, torn, faded etc). If available the previous passport.
  3. One white copy of good quality of the passport.
  4. One recently taken passport sized photograph of the applicant
  5. The required visa fee.
  6. Confirmed return ticket to country of origin
  7. The applicant must have a marriage certificate (from the Registrar of Marriages) duly legalised by the Home Ministry of the state where the marriage takes place. OR The names of either of the spouses should be endorsed on either of the passports. Please also furnish the original wedding invitation card.
  8. Evidence of the financial status:

If employed:

    1. letter from the employer (non-objection certificate)
    2. pay slips, original Income Tax Return for last 3 years, original bank books, - statements for the last 6 months
    3. evidence of the family's financial status
    4. evidence of property owned

If self employed:

    1. provide the company documentation: registration of company, partnership deed, tax registration and certificates
    2. original bank books
    3. statements for the last 6 months

If student:

    1. provide the student registration documents
  1. Invitation Card of the wedding
  2. Wedding album or at least 10-20 photographs of the wedding
  3. Evidence of sufficient maintenance and accommodation in Switzerland (eg hotel confirmation, bookings of the entire stay, receipt of paid package tour) 
  1. TOURIST VISA FOR INCENTIVE TOURS
The following documents are essential for a complete visa application.
  1. Visa application form, fully completed and signed by the applicant.
  2. Passport valid at least three months beyond the stay in Switzerland, with available pages and of "standard" quality of the passport authorities (not damaged, torn, faded etc). If available the previous passport.
  3. One white copy of good quality of the passport
  4. One recently taken passport sized photograph of the applicant
  5. The required visa fee
  6. Confirmed return ticket to the country of origin
  7. Proper list of total applicants mentioning their full names, date of birth and complete passport details
  8. One covering letter:
    1. from the company who is sponsoring the trip (signed by the Managing Director/Regional Director) stating the reasons for the incentive tour, proof of reaching the goal, tour itinerary, guaranty for covering all expenses, and return back to the country of origin before expiry of visa
    2. from each elected member on their business letter head If the applicant is not the owner/Proprietor/Managing Director of the Company himself, then the letter should be signed by the superiors stating that the applicant is his representative being deputed for the tour.
  9. Evidence of the financial status (pay slips, original Income Tax Return for last 3 years, original bank books, - statements for the last 6 months)
  10. In case the family is accompanying the applicant, the names should be mentioned in a covering letter. Please enclose school/college certificates and identity cards for children.
VISA FEE
  1. The current visa fee is CHF 55.00 / SEK 330.00 per application.
  2. For individuals below the age of 18: CHF 27.50 / SEK 165.00.
  3. Different fees apply to family passports as well as groups travelling on one collective visa.
  4. The visa fee may differ from country to country, therefore the Swiss consulate office may be contacted to know the exact fee at the time of applying for visa in the country of origin.