Helplinelaw - legal solution world wide  
 
round round
articles
Copyright
Judiciary
Adoption Law
Immigration Law
Taxation Law
Investments Law
constitution
General Provisions
RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF THE PEOPLE
The National Assembly
The President
More...
search a lawyer
Country:
City:
ACTS, STATUTES
letterboxSubmit Article
loginArticle Login
 
lawyer
Find a Lawyer :
Country :
City :
Category :
 
Home > Taiwan > Immigration Law
Immigration Law Taiwan
IMMIGRATION - VISA
 
The law relating to immigration is governed by the Immigration Act.
 
The term visa in the Statute means the permission to enter the Republic Of China (ROC) issued in foreign passports by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or ROC embassies, consulates, representative offices, offices, or other agencies authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (or overseas missions).

BASIC REQUIREMENTS
  1. Applicants should fill in one visa application form appropriately with one recent passport size photograph.
  2. Applicant's passport valid for at least six months with a blank visa page is required.
  3. The Chinese Embassy has the right to decline those visa applications when applicants provide fake information or their forms are found not duly filled out.
TYPE OF VISAS
 
DIPLOMATIC/OFFICIAL VISA
  1. Diplomatic or Official Passport holders going to China on temporary visit require the following documents:
    1. Visa Note from Ministry of External Affairs or overseas mission.
    2. Invitation from Chinese authority if Chinese Government is involved in the function.
    3. It may hereby be notified that it usually takes 4 working days to process some of these visas as reference to authorities concerned in China is required.
TOURIST VISA ("L" Visa) (usually single entry 30-day only)
 
The following documents are required:
  1. Covering letter from applicant's company or office addressed to the visa office.
  2. Confirmed return flight ticket
  3. valid Residential Permit of the country of origin
  4. Visiting relatives should have invitation from their relatives or friends in China.
BUSINESS VISA ("F" Visa):
 
The following documents are required:
  1. Invitation from China
  2. Applicants holding invitation from company in China may apply for single or double entry visa.
  3. Applicants holding original visa notification letter from Provincial Authorities.
  4. Covering letter from applicant's company or office addressed to the visa office.
VISA FOR CONFERENCE, ART PERFORMANCE & SPORTS MEETING ("F" Visa)
 
The following documents are required:
  1. Visa notification letter either from relevant authority in China or from Provincial Authorities in China, namely, Foreign Affairs Office or Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Commission.
  2. Covering letter from applicant's company or office addressed to visa office.
TRANSIT VISA ("G" Visa)
 
The following documents are required:
  1. Applicants should get visa of destination country first.
  2. Covering letter from applicant's company or office addressed to visa office.
EMPLOYMENT VISA ("Z" Visa)
 
The following documents are required:
  1. Alien Employment License issued by the Ministry of Labour & Social Security, Govt. of China, or Foreign Specialist's License issued by Foreign Specialist Bureau, Govt. of China.
  2. Visa notification letter issued by the local authority, the Foreign Affairs Office.
  3. Covering letter from applicant addressed to the visa office.
  4. Health Certificate issued by doctors from an Indian state hospital.
STUDENT VISA ("X" Visa)
 
The following documents are required:
  1. Admission Notice issued by the University in P. R. China.
  2. Student visa application form issued by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of China.
  3. Covering letter from the applicant's recently graduated school, university or applicant himself/herself.
APPLYING FOR RESIDENT VISA

A visa application may be applied at the office of the Bureau of consular affairs or the overseas Mission.

  1. APPLYING AT BUREAU OF CONSULAR AFFAIRS
    1. When the application is submitted at office of the Bureau of consular affairs it goes for examination by the consular officer. Either he may accept the application or may reject it.
    2. If the application is accepted then a certificate of Alien Resident may be issued for entry and re-entry permit at the local city or the country police head quarters.
  2. APPLYING AT THE OVERSEAS MISSION ABROAD.
    1. After receiving the application for the resident visa the application is examined by the consular officer. He may either reject it, Issue the visa or may send to the Bureau of consular affairs for further examination.
    2. The visa sent to the Bureau of consular affairs after review notifies the overseas mission whether rejected or accepted.
    3. If the application is accepted then a certificate of Alien Resident may be issued for entry and re-entry permit at the local city or the country police head quarters.
  3. Requirements for authentication of domestic documents;
    1. Applicants must present original documents certified by a public notary
    2. Applicants or their agents are required to provide BOCA with a supplementary copy of each document for its records
    3. Applicants or their agents are required to present original identification papers
  4. The fee for the authentication of documents is NT$ 400 for each document.
  5. BOCA can give a maximum of 2 free photocopies of the authenticated documents upon request.
  6. For 24-hour expedited service, an extra charge of NT$200 will apply to each document.
  7. Requirements for authentication of signatures and official seals of ROC embassies, consulates, representative offices in foreign countries:
    1. Original documents verified by the ROC embassies, consulates, representative offices in the related foreign country
    2. One supplementary copy of each document for BOCA's records
    3. Applicants or their agents are required to present original identification papers
  8. Requirements for the authentication of foreign documents (these requirements may vary depending on the nature and purpose of the documents):
    1. Original documents issued by related foreign embassies, consulates, representative offices stationed in the ROC
    2. One supplementary copy of each document for BOCA's records
    3. Applicants and their agents are required to present original identification papers
The fee for this service is as follows:
  1. Fee for the authentication of each document: NT$400
  2. Extra charge for 24-hour expedited service: NT$200
Bureau of Consular Affairs, Taipei Office
Floor 3-5, No. 2-2, Chi-nan Rd., section 1, Taipei, Taiwan
 
Bureau of Consular Affairs, Kaohsiung Branch Office
2nd Floor, No. 436, Cheng-kung 1st Rd., Kaohsiung


 
round round


Taiwan Law Firm / Lawyers Services Provided in Taiwan :
Taiwan Divorce Laws, custody, Taiwan Corporate Lawyers, Agreement, provident fund, Registered marriage, Court marriage Lawyers, Special/ Foreign marriage, Incorporation of company, Rent, eviction, tenancy, Lease Lawyers, Taiwan Labour laws, Appeals, Supreme Court Lawyers, High Court Lawyers, Bail, medical, negligence, Insurance claims/ accidents Lawyer, Taiwan Citizenship/ immigration Lawyers, Copyright Laws, Consumer, district Lawyer, State, national, Dowry, Wills & Probate, Trust & Estates Lawyers, Intellectual Property Lawyer, Bankrupt Lawyers, Banking & Finance, Corporate, Private Business Law, Recovery, Joint Venture & Mergers, Consumer, Civil Right Law Taiwan, Medical Negligence, Medical Malpractice, legal notice, summons, Income Tax Lawyers, sales, Custom Law, Excise Law, octroi, cess Civil, Criminal Solicitor Taiwan, Registration of property, Title search, mutation relationship, Conveyance, Transfer of Property Law, Taiwan Property lawyer, deeds, drafts, power of attorney, Recovery, Taxation Laws in Taiwan
LEGAL SERVICES
Add Lawyer
Legal Enquiry
Find a Lawyer
Bare Acts / India Codes
Statutes / Code
LAWYER BY LOCATION
India Lawyer
United State Lawyer
UAE Lawyer
Canada Lawyer
Find More...
LAW PRACTICE AREA
Business Law
Employment & Labor Law
Govt. Agencis & Taxtion
Family Law
Real Estate Property Law
Immigration Law
ABOUT HELPLINELAW
About Us
Contact Us
Services
Site Map
Recommend to Friends
© copyright 2000-2013, Helplinelaw.com Terms of USE
This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice in India abroad regarding their individual legal, civil criminal issues or consult one of the experts online.