Helplinelaw - legal solution world wide  
 
round round
A New Business Concept in India
Arbitration Under The Arbitration And Concilliation Act 1996
Business Development, Promotion and Investment
Intellectual Property Rights
More...
Change in Pecuniary Jurisdiction of City Civil Courts helps ease burden of Bombay High Court
Appeals
Appeals before the supreme court of India
APPEAL TO THE HIGH COURT
More...
How the Law will take its course in Sheena Bora Murder Mystery
Adulteration of Drugs
Adulteration of Food or Drink Intended For Sale
Adultery
More...
Adoption
Adoption among Hindus
Adoption-Others
Child Custody Laws in India
More...
Accidents Claims Under The Motor Vehcles Act, 1939
Central Excise Duty
Concept of ship arrests in India & maritime law
Concept of ship arrests in India & maritime law
More...
‘Visa on Arrival’ – Making travel so much easier!
Cause Lists
Devyani Khobragade Case
Gambling - Legal status in India
More...
Fall Out of Real Estate Boom- A Consumer\'s Perspective
Hire-Purchase
Absence of Will
Lease
More...
Basis on which Masarat Alam Bhat walks a free man today - read the High Court J & K Judgetment 2012
Compact Disc to be Admitted as an Evidence
Dashrath Rupsingh Rathod vs. State of Maharashtra & Anr (criminal appeal no. 2287 of 2009
Dr. N.Y. Kachawalla vs. The Orbit Corporation Limited (Consumer Complaint No. 321 of 2013)
More...
search a lawyer
Country:
City:
ACTS, STATUTES
letterboxSubmit Article
loginArticle Login
 
lawyer
Find a Lawyer :
Country :
City :
Category :
 
Home > Global Connection > Malaysia Family Visit Visa
round round
round round
Family Visit Visa
Visa for a period less than 30 days is not referred to Malaysia. It is granted in India itself even without letter of Invitation from a local sponsor.

For a stay more than 30 days it is referred to Malaysia.

Application procedure and documents required are mentioned as under. This is also called Referral Visa.

All documents mentioned below must be submitted in duplicate.
  1. The applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Malaysia,
  2. Two sets of visa forms,
  3. Photocopy of the first 3 pages of the passport and three passport-size photographs.
  4. A typed covering letter from the applicant explaining the purpose of visit and the sponsorship letter from Malaysia, are to be enclosed.
  5. High Commission retains the original documents which are forwarded to the Immigration Department at Kuala Lumpur at a fee of INR 210.
  6. Generally approval is received in about a month directly by the High Commission.
  7. Once this is confirmed upon enquiry the applicant must submit passport, with return confirmed ticket, for stamping of visa.
  8. Processing time then is three working days
VISA FEE

INR 650.

Visa is valid for 90 days and more upto one year and stay issued is at the discretion of the Immigration Authorities at entry.
privious continue


round round
round round
 
round round
Tourist Visa
Family Visit Visa
Business Visa
Work Visa
india entry
LEGAL SERVICES
Add Lawyer
Legal Enquiry
Find a Lawyer
Bare Acts / India Codes
Statutes / Code
LAWYER BY LOCATION
India Lawyer
United State Lawyer
UAE Lawyer
Canada Lawyer
Find More...
LAW PRACTICE AREA
Business Law
Employment & Labor Law
Govt. Agencis & Taxtion
Family Law
Real Estate Property Law
Immigration Law
ABOUT HELPLINELAW
About Us
Contact Us
Services
Site Map
Recommend to Friends
© copyright 2000-2015, Helplinelaw.com Terms of USE
This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice in India abroad regarding their individual legal, civil criminal issues or consult one of the experts online.