Helplinelaw - legal solution world wide  
 
round round
business development in india
A New Business Concept in India
Anti Dumping Regime in India
Arbitration Under The Arbitration And Concilliation Act 1996
More...
Change in Pecuniary Jurisdiction of City Civil Courts helps ease burden of Bombay High Court
APPEAL TO THE HIGH COURT
Appeals
Appeals before the supreme court of India
More...
How the Law will take its course in Sheena Bora Murder Mystery
Adulteration of Drugs
Adulteration of Food or Drink Intended For Sale
Adultery
More...
After amendments to the Juvenile Justice Law, is India in violation of the Child Rights Convention?
Adoption
Adoption among Hindus
Adoption under different laws in India
More...
Accidents Claims Under The Motor Vehcles Act, 1939
Amendments made to the Income Tax act in view of Demonetization
Anti- money laundering laws in India
Are you paying too much income tax - quick guide for Doctors, Lawyers, Architects, etc.
More...
‘Visa on Arrival’ – Making travel so much easier!
Cause Lists
Devyani Khobragade Case
Gambling - Legal status in India
More...
Decriminalization of Section 377: Reality or Façade?
Legal Remedies for entrepreneurs in debt
BENAMI TRANSACTION A Brief Introduction to the Benami Property (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016
Benami Transaction and its Legality
Buying Property through a General Power of Attorney
Estate laws for NRI in India
More...
Basis on which Masarat Alam Bhat walks a free man today - read the High Court J & K Judgetment 2012
BEST OF 2016 JUDGMENT
Compact Disc to be Admitted as an Evidence
Construction workers not covered by the Factories Act, 1948 and are entitled to the welfare measure specifically provided under BOCW ACT, 1996 and Welfare Cess Act, 1996
More...
search a lawyer
Country:
City:
ACTS, STATUTES
letterboxSubmit Article
loginArticle Login
 
lawyer
Find a Lawyer :
Country :
City :
Category :
 
Home > Global Connection > FRANCE SHORT VISA / TOURIST VISA
round round
round round
Short Visa / Tourist Visa
A short stay visa is issued as a Schengen visa, permitting entry into 15 European countries termed "Schengen territory". It entitles you to stay for a period ranging from 5 to 90 days in these countries. It is a multiple entry visa which means that you may re-enter and leave the French territory without having to apply again for a visa subject to the duration of your stay not exceeding the validity period of the visa. If your visa is for thirty days, you can thus use this facility over a period of three months. If it is for 90 days, you may use it over a period of 6 months.

What is a Schengen visa ?

The short stay visa is a Schengen visa that entitles you to enter and travel in the following countries: Germany, Austria, Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Holland, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Greece, Sweden Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway.

If you are planning a trip to Europe and are likely to visit several countries in Europe in the Schengen zone, you must submit your visa application in the Embassy or Consulate of the country in which you intend to stay the longest. In case of ambiguity on the period of stay in several countries, your visa will be issued by the Embassy or the Consulate of the country where you would be entering first.

TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

You can apply for a visa of 5 to 90 days depending upon the duration of your stay in France or in Schengen countries.

You need to produce the following documents:
  1. Hotel reservation
  2. Medical insurance, taken in India to cover likely medical costs incurred in France
  3. Copy of your return air ticket
  4. Evidence of funds for your stay in France. This could be a photocopy of your credit card, salary slip, etc.
If you are applying for a visa of any country in the Schengen zone for the first time, you will be required to enclose a copy of your air ticket along with the application.

Waiting period: 24 to 48 hours

VISA FEES

Visa of 1 to 30 days: 25 € (1220 Rs)

Visa of 30 to 90 days: 35 € (1710 Rs)

(As on 15.11.2002)

VISA TO VISIT FAMILY OR YOUR FRIENDS

You may apply for a visa of 5 to 90 days depending on the duration of your stay in France.

For a visa of 5 to 90 days you need to produce the following documents
  1. A host certificate, to be applied for by your family or your friends from the municipal corporation of their place of domicile
  2. A medical insurance, taken in India to cover likely medical costs incurred in France
  3. Copy of your to and fro air ticket
  4. Evidence of funds for your stay in France. This could be a photocopy of your credit card, salary certificate, etc.
In case you are applying for the first time for a visa of any country in the Schengen zone, you will be required to enclose a copy of your air ticket along with the application except if your passport already has a visa of any of the following countries: the United States of America, Great Britain or Switzerland.

Waiting period: 24 to 48 hours

VISA FEES

Visa of 1 to 30 days: 25 € (1220 Rs)

Visa of 30 to 90 days: 35 € (1710 Rs)

(as on 15.11.2002)
privious continue


round round
round round
 
round round
Introduction
Short Visa / Tourist Visa
Short Visa / Business Visa
Long Stay Visa
Long Stay / Work Visa
Transit Visa
Where to apply
Visa Fees
india entry
LEGAL SERVICES
Add Lawyer
Legal Enquiry
Find a Lawyer
Bare Acts / India Codes
Statutes / Code
LAWYER BY LOCATION
India Lawyer
United State Lawyer
UAE Lawyer
Canada Lawyer
Find More...
LAW PRACTICE AREA
Business Law
Employment & Labor Law
Govt. Agencis & Taxtion
Family Law
Real Estate Property Law
Immigration Law
ABOUT HELPLINELAW
About Us
Contact Us
Services
Site Map
Recommend to Friends
© copyright 2000-2015, Helplinelaw.com Terms of USE
This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice in India abroad regarding their individual legal, civil criminal issues or consult one of the experts online.