Helplinelaw - legal solution world wide  
 
round round
business development in india
A New Business Concept in India
Anti Dumping Regime in India
Arbitration Under The Arbitration And Concilliation Act 1996
More...
Change in Pecuniary Jurisdiction of City Civil Courts helps ease burden of Bombay High Court
APPEAL TO THE HIGH COURT
Appeals
Appeals before the supreme court of India
More...
How the Law will take its course in Sheena Bora Murder Mystery
Adulteration of Drugs
Adulteration of Food or Drink Intended For Sale
Adultery
More...
After amendments to the Juvenile Justice Law, is India in violation of the Child Rights Convention?
Adoption
Adoption among Hindus
Adoption under different laws in India
More...
Accidents Claims Under The Motor Vehcles Act, 1939
Amendments made to the Income Tax act in view of Demonetization
Anti- money laundering laws in India
Are you paying too much income tax - quick guide for Doctors, Lawyers, Architects, etc.
More...
‘Visa on Arrival’ – Making travel so much easier!
Cause Lists
Devyani Khobragade Case
Gambling - Legal status in India
More...
Decriminalization of Section 377: Reality or Façade?
Legal Remedies for entrepreneurs in debt
BENAMI TRANSACTION A Brief Introduction to the Benami Property (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016
Benami Transaction and its Legality
Buying Property through a General Power of Attorney
Estate laws for NRI in India
More...
Basis on which Masarat Alam Bhat walks a free man today - read the High Court J & K Judgetment 2012
BEST OF 2016 JUDGMENT
Compact Disc to be Admitted as an Evidence
Construction workers not covered by the Factories Act, 1948 and are entitled to the welfare measure specifically provided under BOCW ACT, 1996 and Welfare Cess Act, 1996
More...
search a lawyer
Country:
City:
ACTS, STATUTES
letterboxSubmit Article
loginArticle Login
 
lawyer
Find a Lawyer :
Country :
City :
Category :
 
Home > Global Connection > FRANCE LONG STAY VISA
round round
round round
Long Stay Visa
Long stay visa is not a Schengen visa. It is valid only in France (national visa). It is issued when the expected duration of your stay in France is more than 6 months.

As soon as you arrive in France, you must take your passport stamped with the long stay visa to the Préfecture (Police station) in the area of your residence, at the earliest in order to obtain a residence permit.

Make sure that you complete this procedure within three months of your arrival in France since the long stay visa is valid only for 90 days. Unlike the short stay visa, you cannot travel in the Schengen countries during this period of 90 days. Besides, the long stay visa is issued for a single entry only. As soon as you obtain a residence permit, you can travel in the Schengen countries.

LONG STAY / STUDY VISA

For any study program of a period greater than three months, you must obtain, before your arrival in France; a long stay visa stamped "student ". The French government is keen on welcoming students from India to study in France's universities and institutions of higher learning. Foreign students regularly enrolled in such French institutions have full rights to obtain a Student Visa, which permits them to reside in France with student status.

This student visa is a single entry visa and is valid for a period of three months. By the end of this 3-months period, a carte de séjour (residence permit) is delivered by the Préfecture de police of the area where the student resides. This "card" enables students to stay for a period of one academic year. Renewal of the card is granted by the same "Préfecture de police" upon proof of continuation of studies in France.

In case you have a job offer at the end of your studies, the carte de séjour cannot be converted automatically into a work permit-cum-long term visa. Such visas must be applied for from India, which normally requires a return to the country of origin. However a law has been recently passed in Parliament asking the "Préfecture de police" to consider with benevolence applications for such long term visas connected to employment opportunities.

Documents to be submitted for studying in France

The following documents are required (2 sets of photocopies on A4-size paper):
  1. Letter of registration / admission from a French academic institution/ proof of financial resources:

    Either 12 months at 415 € to cover living expenses during one academic year or the duration of the course whichever is less

    OR

    A sponsorship letter for accommodation and supporting documents showing availability of a minimum of 206 Euro per month for living expenses during one academic year or the duration of the course whichever is less
  2. Proof of accommodation in France for the period of stay
  3. A brief CV
  4. Three passport size photographs
  5. Copies of degrees / diplomas and certificates (+2/BA/BSc/BE/MA/MSc) - valid passport for the entire period of stay in France (2 photocopies of the relevant pages)
  6. Air ticket or reservation printout - for short duration the student should subscribe to a comprehensive medical insurance policy (copy to be attached)
Interview

All these documents in original will be verified at the time of interview conducted by the designated officer of the Embassy of France or the Consulates in Mumbai and Pondicherry.

The Visa service of the Embassy of France in New Delhi or the Consulates in Mumbai and Pondicherry will issue a student visa considering the completed application and the approval given by its services

Waiting period: 24 to 48 hours considering the completed application and the approval of the services.

VISA FEE

50 € (2440 Rs)

(as on 15.11.2002)

No payment required for French government scholarship holders, students under EC programmes, or sponsored by foreign governments or foreign Foundations.

You are joining a research facility in France, to take up an internship in France

Get in touch with the Scientific Service

Service de Coopération et d'Action culturelle

2, Aurangzeb Road

New Delhi - 110 011

Tel: (11) 2301 46 82

Fax: (11)2301 64 41

E-mail: science1@vsnl.com

The visa will be issued within 24 hours based merely on the "protocole d'accueil", document delivered by the host organism in France.

If you take up for an internship, you will be considered as a student.

If you are seeking an internship in a French company, visit the Indo-French Exchange programme
privious continue


round round
round round
 
round round
Introduction
Short Visa / Tourist Visa
Short Visa / Business Visa
Long Stay Visa
Long Stay / Work Visa
Transit Visa
Where to apply
Visa Fees
india entry
LEGAL SERVICES
Add Lawyer
Legal Enquiry
Find a Lawyer
Bare Acts / India Codes
Statutes / Code
LAWYER BY LOCATION
India Lawyer
United State Lawyer
UAE Lawyer
Canada Lawyer
Find More...
LAW PRACTICE AREA
Business Law
Employment & Labor Law
Govt. Agencis & Taxtion
Family Law
Real Estate Property Law
Immigration Law
ABOUT HELPLINELAW
About Us
Contact Us
Services
Site Map
Recommend to Friends
© copyright 2000-2015, Helplinelaw.com Terms of USE
This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice in India abroad regarding their individual legal, civil criminal issues or consult one of the experts online.