Helplinelaw - legal solution world wide  
 
round round
business development in india
A New Business Concept in India
Anti Dumping Regime in India
Arbitration Under The Arbitration And Concilliation Act 1996
More...
Change in Pecuniary Jurisdiction of City Civil Courts helps ease burden of Bombay High Court
APPEAL TO THE HIGH COURT
Appeals
Appeals before the supreme court of India
More...
How the Law will take its course in Sheena Bora Murder Mystery
Adulteration of Drugs
Adulteration of Food or Drink Intended For Sale
Adultery
More...
After amendments to the Juvenile Justice Law, is India in violation of the Child Rights Convention?
Adoption
Adoption among Hindus
Adoption under different laws in India
More...
Accidents Claims Under The Motor Vehcles Act, 1939
Amendments made to the Income Tax act in view of Demonetization
Anti- money laundering laws in India
Are you paying too much income tax - quick guide for Doctors, Lawyers, Architects, etc.
More...
‘Visa on Arrival’ – Making travel so much easier!
Cause Lists
Devyani Khobragade Case
Gambling - Legal status in India
More...
Decriminalization of Section 377: Reality or Façade?
Legal Remedies for entrepreneurs in debt
BENAMI TRANSACTION A Brief Introduction to the Benami Property (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016
Benami Transaction and its Legality
Buying Property through a General Power of Attorney
Estate laws for NRI in India
More...
Basis on which Masarat Alam Bhat walks a free man today - read the High Court J & K Judgetment 2012
BEST OF 2016 JUDGMENT
Compact Disc to be Admitted as an Evidence
Construction workers not covered by the Factories Act, 1948 and are entitled to the welfare measure specifically provided under BOCW ACT, 1996 and Welfare Cess Act, 1996
More...
search a lawyer
Country:
City:
ACTS, STATUTES
letterboxSubmit Article
loginArticle Login
 
lawyer
Find a Lawyer :
Country :
City :
Category :
 
Home > Global Connection > France Work Visa
round round
round round
Long Stay / Work Visa
You have a job offer considered as belonging to category for, which there is a shortage in France you do not have to make an application for a visa.

It is up to your employer in France to make an application at the Office des migrations internationales (OMI - Office of Population and Migration) for an employment contract. This organism is represented in each French department. It will examine your application and get in touch directly with the French consulate under which you come. The consulate in turn will summon you for issuing your visa.

VISA FEE

99 € (4830 Rs)

(As on 15.11.2002)

If you hold a degree in computer engineering

The shortage of computer engineers in France has led the French government to ease the procedures for issue of visas in this category of employment from abroad.

You merely have to meet the following conditions:
  1. Hold qualifications equivalent to those of French computer engineers or have sufficient experience in this field,
  2. If you have studied in France, you must have obtained a computer engineering degree
  3. Be able to obtain a job offer that assures a minimum annual salary of 27 440 € (97 000 Rs per month).
All these documents will be verified by the Directorate for Labour, Employment and Vocational Training (DDTEFP) under which your employer comes.

This DDTEFP will stamp, in an approximate period of 15 days, its approval on the employment contract that your employer would have sent you. Along with your valid passport and your employment contract signed by DDTEFP, you have to apply to the visa service who will issue a long stay visa within 24 hours. The visa issued will be endorsed with the words "DDTEFP approved".

A residence permit will be issued, within a period of three months from the date of your arrival, by the Préfecture (Police Station) of your place of residence. So as soon as you arrive in France, you should submit in the following documents at the Préfecture:
  1. Your passport stamped with the visa carrying the mention "DDTEFP approved"
  2. Your employment contract stamped by DDTEFP
  3. A medical examination certificate
You will receive
  1. A temporary worker residence permit corresponding to the period of your stay if you have a fixed term employment contract
  2. A stay and work permit of one year renewable, if your hold a permanent employment contract. You can claim unemployment allowance in case of losing your job
Visa fees

99 € (4830 Rs)

(as on 15.11.2002)
privious continue


round round
round round
 
round round
Introduction
Short Visa / Tourist Visa
Short Visa / Business Visa
Long Stay Visa
Long Stay / Work Visa
Transit Visa
Where to apply
Visa Fees
india entry
LEGAL SERVICES
Add Lawyer
Legal Enquiry
Find a Lawyer
Bare Acts / India Codes
Statutes / Code
LAWYER BY LOCATION
India Lawyer
United State Lawyer
UAE Lawyer
Canada Lawyer
Find More...
LAW PRACTICE AREA
Business Law
Employment & Labor Law
Govt. Agencis & Taxtion
Family Law
Real Estate Property Law
Immigration Law
ABOUT HELPLINELAW
About Us
Contact Us
Services
Site Map
Recommend to Friends
© copyright 2000-2015, Helplinelaw.com Terms of USE
This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice in India abroad regarding their individual legal, civil criminal issues or consult one of the experts online.