Helplinelaw - legal solution world wide  
 
round round
business development in india
A New Business Concept in India
Anti Dumping Regime in India
Arbitration Under The Arbitration And Concilliation Act 1996
More...
Change in Pecuniary Jurisdiction of City Civil Courts helps ease burden of Bombay High Court
APPEAL TO THE HIGH COURT
Appeals
Appeals before the supreme court of India
More...
How the Law will take its course in Sheena Bora Murder Mystery
Adulteration of Drugs
Adulteration of Food or Drink Intended For Sale
Adultery
More...
After amendments to the Juvenile Justice Law, is India in violation of the Child Rights Convention?
Adoption
Adoption among Hindus
Adoption under different laws in India
More...
Accidents Claims Under The Motor Vehcles Act, 1939
Amendments made to the Income Tax act in view of Demonetization
Anti- money laundering laws in India
Are you paying too much income tax - quick guide for Doctors, Lawyers, Architects, etc.
More...
‘Visa on Arrival’ – Making travel so much easier!
Cause Lists
Devyani Khobragade Case
Gambling - Legal status in India
More...
Decriminalization of Section 377: Reality or Façade?
Legal Remedies for entrepreneurs in debt
BENAMI TRANSACTION A Brief Introduction to the Benami Property (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016
Benami Transaction and its Legality
Buying Property through a General Power of Attorney
Estate laws for NRI in India
More...
Basis on which Masarat Alam Bhat walks a free man today - read the High Court J & K Judgetment 2012
BEST OF 2016 JUDGMENT
Compact Disc to be Admitted as an Evidence
Construction workers not covered by the Factories Act, 1948 and are entitled to the welfare measure specifically provided under BOCW ACT, 1996 and Welfare Cess Act, 1996
More...
search a lawyer
Country:
City:
ACTS, STATUTES
letterboxSubmit Article
loginArticle Login
 
lawyer
Find a Lawyer :
Country :
City :
Category :
 
Home > Global Connection > United Kingdom - UK Immigrant Visa
round round
round round
Immigrant Visa
You can get a British Immigrant Visa in following two ways.
  1. As a person going to the U.K. to join family members; and
  2. As a person going to the U.K. set up business or invest or to lead retirement life.
AS A PERSON GOING TO THE U.K. TO JOIN FAMILY MEMBERS

The following members of family may be allowed to join relatives or partners who are settled in the UK.

  1. Husbands and Wives
  2. Fiancées
  3. Children
  4. Parents, Grandparents and other relatives dependent on persons settled in the UK
  5. Unmarried partner, including same sex partner.
The following are the rules for each category of persons.

HUSBAND OR WIFE
  1. You must be lawfully married
  2. You both must plan to live together permanently
  3. You must have met each other
  4. You must together have enough money to support yourselves and any dependants in the U.K.
  5. There must be adequate accommodation in the U.K. where you and your sponsor and any dependants can live.
  6. You must not be under 16 years of age.
In this case at the first instance you will be allowed to stay in the U.K. for one year. You are eligible to work during this period. After the expiry of one year if you are still married and still intend to live together you can make an application to stay in the U.K. permanently.

FIANCE OR FIANCEE
  1. You must plan to marry within a reasonable time. (This is normally six months)
  2. You must both plan to live together permanently after you are married.
  3. You must have met each other.
  4. There must be some place for you to live until you are married.
  5. There must be enough money to support you until you are married.
  6. You must have adequate accommodation where you can live or a firm plan for such accommodation when you are married.
  7. You must together be able to support yourselves and any dependents when you are married.
Initially you will be allowed to stay in the U.K. for six months. During this period you are not allowed to work. If after the expiry of that period you are married you can make an application to stay for one year and if it is granted you are permitted to work. Near the completion of this period you can apply to stay in the U.K. permanently.

CHILD
  1. You must not be married
  2. You must be under 18 years of age
  3. There must be adequate accommodation for you to live
  4. Your parents must have enough money to support you.
However a child is not normally allowed entry into the U.K if: -
  1. One parent continues living abroad unless the parent in the U.K has been responsible for child's upbringing;
  2. There are serious reasons, which make it undesirable not to allow the child to the U.K.
But in these two cases, exceptions may be made in the case of children under the age of twelve years.

If the child is accompanying one parent to join the other parent in the U.K., he/she will be allowed entry into the U.K. for a year initially. If the accompanying parent is allowed to stay in the U.K. permanently, the child will also be allowed to stay permanently.

A stepfather or a stepmother of a child whose father or mother is dead is also considered as a parent for the purposes of immigration.
privious continue


round round
round round
 
round round
Introduction
Visitors Visa
Student Visa
Work Visa Law
Immigrant Visa
Business and investment or retirement
Fees & addresses
india entry
LEGAL SERVICES
Add Lawyer
Legal Enquiry
Find a Lawyer
Bare Acts / India Codes
Statutes / Code
LAWYER BY LOCATION
India Lawyer
United State Lawyer
UAE Lawyer
Canada Lawyer
Find More...
LAW PRACTICE AREA
Business Law
Employment & Labor Law
Govt. Agencis & Taxtion
Family Law
Real Estate Property Law
Immigration Law
ABOUT HELPLINELAW
About Us
Contact Us
Services
Site Map
Recommend to Friends
© copyright 2000-2015, Helplinelaw.com Terms of USE
This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Persons accessing this site are encouraged to seek independent counsel for advice in India abroad regarding their individual legal, civil criminal issues or consult one of the experts online.