You are browsing article of

»  Visa Law
Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.
 
VISA REQUIREMENT
 
Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country.
 
A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia.The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.
 
RETURN TRAVEL TICKET AND SUFFICIENT FUNDS
 
A visitor is also required to present proof of his financial ability to finance his/her stay in Malaysia together with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.
 
NON PROHIBITED PERSON
 
Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds..
 
ARRIVAL/DEPARTURE CARD (IMM. 26)
 
A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative office abroad or travel agencies.
 
A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival/departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.
 
PROHIBITED PERSONS: SECTION 8, IMMIGRATION ACT 1959/63
 
The following persons are classified as prohibited:
  1. Any person who is unable to show that he has the means of supporting himself and his dependents (if any) or that he has definite employment awaiting him or who is likely to become a pauper of a charge on the public;
  2. Suffering from mental disorder or being a mental defective, or suffering from a contagious disease which makes his presence in Malaysia dangerous to the community;
  3. Who refuses to submit to a medical examination after being required to do so by an Immigration Officer;
  4. Who has been convicted in any country or state of any offense and sentenced to imprisonment for any term, and has not received a free pardon and by reason of the circumstances connected with the conviction is deemed by the Director General to be an undesirable immigrant;
  5. Who is a prostitute or who is living on or receiving, or who prior to entering Malaysia, lived on or received, the proceeds of prostitution;
  6. Who procures or attempts to bring into Malaysia prostitutes or women or girls for the purpose of prostitution or other immoral purpose;
  7. Who is a vagrant or habitual beggar;
  8. Whose entry into Malaysia is or at the time of his entry was unlawful under this or any written law for the time being in force;
  9. Who believes in or advocate the overthrow by force or violence of any government in Malaysia or of constituted law or authority or who disbelieves in or is opposed to the established government, or who advocates the assasination of public officials, or who advocates or teaches the unlawful destruction of property;
  10. Who is the member of or affiliates with any organization entertaining or teaching disbelief in or opposition to established government or advocating or teaching the duty, necessity or propriety of the unlawful assaulting or killing of any official, either of specific individuals of officers generally, or of any government in Malaysia or any established government because of his or their official character, advocating or teaching the unlawful destruction of property.
  11. Who, in consequences of information received from any source deemed by the Minister to be reliable, or from any government, through official or diplomatic channels, is deemed by the Minister to be an undesirable immigrant;
  12. Who has been removed from any country or state by the government of that country or state on repatriation of any reason whatsoever and who, by reason of the circumstances connected therewith, is deemed by the Director General to be an undesirable immigrant;
  13. Who, being required by any written law for the time being in force to be in possession of valid travel documents, is not in possession of such documents or is in possession of forged documents;
  14. The family and dependent of a prohibited immigrant;

Any member of a class of persons, against whom an order to cancel any pass or permit has been made.

malaysia Visa law, malaysia Visa laws, malaysia Visa lawyer, malaysia Visa, work visa, business visa law