Usa Alabama
[…] Section 27-19-51
Purpose of article.

The purpose of this article is to establish certain definitions, policy provisions, anticipated loss ratio standards and disclosure requirements applicable to group and individual Medicare supplement disability policies and to authorize the implementation of these requirements through regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Insurance consistent with the uniform standards developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to meet the standards enacted in Public Law 96-265 (Laws 1980).



(Acts 1981, No. 81-560, p. 940, §2.)Section 27-19-52.1

Section 27-19-52.1
Applicability of article.

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, this article shall apply to both of the following:

(1) All Medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after August 1, 2000.

(2) All certificates issued under group Medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this state.

(b) This article shall not apply to a policy of one or more employers or labor organizations, or of the trustees of a fund established by one or more employees or labor organizations, or combination thereof, for employees or former employees or a combination thereof, or for members or former members, or a combination thereof, of the labor organizations.

(c) Except as otherwise specifically provided in subsection (d) of Section 27-19-56, this article is not intended to prohibit or apply to insurance policies or health care benefit plans, including group conversion policies, provided to Medicare eligible persons which policies are not marketed or held to be Medicare supplement policies or benefit plans.



(Act 2000-795, p. 1876, §2.)Section 27-19-52

Section 27-19-52
Definitions.

For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the meaning indicated herein:

(1) APPLICANT. Includes either of the following:

a. In the case of an individual Medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits.

b. In the case of a group Medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the proposed certificate holder.

(2) CERTIFICATE. Any certificate issued under a group Medicare supplement policy, which policy has been delivered or issued for delivery in this state.

(3) CERTIFICATE FORM. The form on which the certificate is delivered or issued for delivery by the issuer.