Usa Alabama
[…] Promulgation of rules and regulations.

The commissioner shall devise and promulgate rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, as he deems advisable for effectuating its orderly administration.



(Acts 1981, No. 81-719, p. 1214, §1.)Section 27-43-23

Section 27-43-23
Construction of chapter.

Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to regulate the practice of law or limit the powers or authority of the Supreme Court of Alabama or State Bar of Alabama in the regulation of the conduct of attorneys.



(Acts 1981, No. 81-719, p. 1214, §1.)Section 27-43-3

Section 27-43-3
Definitions.

As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Insurance;

(2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Insurance of this state;

(3) INSURER. Any person authorized to do a casualty insurance business or life, accident and sickness insurance business as an insurer in this state and organizations authorized to transact legal expense insurance under Section 27-43-8;

(4) LEGAL EXPENSE INSURANCE. Such term means, irrespective of the definition of insurance in other chapters under this title, the assumption of a contractual obligation to pay for specific legal services or to reimburse for specific legal expenses, in consideration of a specified payment in advance for an interval of time, regardless of whether the payment is made by the beneficiaries individually or by a third person for them, but does not include the provision of or reimbursement for legal services incidental to other insurance coverages.



(Acts 1981, No. 81-719, p. 1214, §1; Acts 1984, No. 84-243, p. 374, §1.)Section 27-43-4

Section 27-43-4
Applicability of chapter.

The insurance laws of this state, including this chapter, do not apply to: