USA Statutes : maine
[…] if the person whose life was insured therein survived.
[1979, c. 540, §1 (new).]
(f) This section shall not apply to the distribution of the property of any person dying before July 26, 1941, nor to the distribution
of the proceeds of any policy of life or accident insurance the effective date of which is prior to that date.
[1979, c. 540, §1 (new).]
(g) This section shall not apply in the case of wills, deeds or contracts of insurance wherein provision has been made for distribution
different from the provisions of said section.
[1979, c. 540, §1 (new).]
(h) This section shall be so construed and interpreted as to effectuate their general purpose to make uniform the law in those
states which enact them.
[1979, c. 540, §1 (new).]
Section History:
PL 1979,
Ch. 540,
§1
(NEW).
PL 1991,
Ch. 824,
§A26
(AMD).
The Revisor's Office cannot provide legal advice or
interpretation of Maine law to the public. If you need legal
advice, please consult
a qualified attorney.
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
7 State House Station
State House Room 108
Augusta, Maine 04333-0007Title 18-A - §2-901. Disposition of will deposited with court
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article II: Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 9: CUSTODY AND DEPOSIT OF WILLS
§2-901. Disposition of will deposited with court
A will deposited for safekeeping with the court in the office of the register of probate before September 19, 1997 may be
delivered only to the testator or to a person authorized in writing signed by the testator to receive the will. A conservator
may be allowed to examine a deposited will of a protected testator under procedures designed to maintain the confidential
character of the document to the extent possible and to ensure that it will be resealed and left on deposit after the examination.
Upon being informed of the testator's death, the court shall notify any person designated to receive the will and deliver
it to that designated person on request; or the court may deliver the will to the appropriate court. The court may not accept
a will for safekeeping after September 19, 1997.
[1997, c. 683, Pt. C, §3 (amd); §4 (aff).]
Section History:
PL 1979,
Ch. 540,
§1
(NEW).
PL 1997,
Ch. 76,
§1
(AMD).
PL 1997,
Ch. 683,
§C3
(AMD).
PL 1997,
Ch. 683,
§C4
(AFF).
The Revisor's Office cannot provide legal advice or
interpretation of Maine law to the public. If you need legal
advice, please consult
a qualified attorney.
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
7 State House Station
State House Room 108
Augusta, Maine 04333-0007Title 18-A - §2-902. Duty of custodian of will; liability
Title 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article II: Intestate Succession and Wills