USA Statutes : maine
[…] tax warrants.
[1975, c. 545, § 6 (rpr).]
The Revisor's Office cannot provide legal advice or
interpretation of Maine law to the public. If you need legal
advice, please consult
a qualified attorney.
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
7 State House Station
State House Room 108
Augusta, Maine 04333-0007
This page created on: 2005-10-01
Title 36 - §305. Additional duties
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 2: PROPERTY TAXES
Chapter 102: PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION
Subchapter 1: BUREAU OF REVENUE SERVICES (HEADING: PL 1997, c. 526, @14 (amd))
§305. Additional duties
In addition to any other duties of the Bureau of Revenue Services provided in this chapter, it shall:
[1975, c. 78, §21 (amd); 1997, c. 526, §14 (amd).]
1. Just value. Certify to the Secretary of State before the first day of February the equalized just value of all real and personal property
in each municipality and unorganized place that is subject to taxation under the laws of this State, except that percentage
of captured assessed value located within a tax increment financing district that is used to finance that district's development
plan, the captured assessed value located within a municipal affordable housing development district and the valuation amount
by which the current assessed value of commercial and industrial property within a municipal incentive development zone, as
determined in Title 30-A, section 5284, exceeds the assessed value of commercial and industrial property within the zone as
of the date the zone is approved by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development, known in this subsection as the
"sheltered value," up to the amount invested by a municipality in infrastructure improvements under an infrastructure improvement
plan adopted pursuant to Title 30-A, section 5283. The equalized just value must be uniformly assessed in each municipality