USA Statutes : maine
[…] by section 5203-C, that the amount of the taxpayer's Maine adjusted gross income derived from sources in the other state bears
to the taxpayer's entire Maine adjusted gross income.
[2003, c. 673, Pt. JJ, §4 (amd); §6 (aff).]
The Revisor's Office cannot provide legal advice or
interpretation of Maine law to the public. If you need legal
advice, please consult
a qualified attorney.
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
7 State House Station
State House Room 108
Augusta, Maine 04333-0007
This page created on: 2005-10-01
Title 36 - §5217-B. Employer-provided long-term care benefits
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 8: INCOME TAXES
Chapter 822: TAX CREDITS
§5217-B. Employer-provided long-term care benefits
1. Credit. A taxpayer constituting an employing unit is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part for each taxable year
that begins on or after July 10, 1989 and before January 1, 2000 equal to the lowest of the following:
A. Five thousand dollars;
[1989, c. 556, Pt. B, §11 (new).]
B. Twenty percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in providing long-term care policy coverage as part of a benefit package;
or
[1989, c. 556, Pt. B, §11 (new).]
C. One hundred dollars for each employee covered by an employer-provided long-term care policy.
[1989, c. 556, Pt. B, §11 (new).]
[1999, c. 521, Pt. C, §7 (amd); §9 (aff).]
2. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings:
A. "Long-term care policy" has the same meaning as in Title 24-A, section 5051.
[1989, c. 556, Pt. B, §11 (new).]
B. "Employing unit" has the same meaning as in Title 26, section 1043.
[1989, c. 556, Pt. B, §11 (new).]
[1989, c. 556, Pt. B, §11 (new).]
3. Limitation.