USA Statutes : nevada
[…] attention of that party and which that party proposes to offer to
establish or discredit the affirmative defense described in subsection 1.
6. If the defendant or prosecuting attorney fails to comply with
the requirements set forth in this section, in addition to any sanctions
or protective orders otherwise provided in chapter 174 of NRS, the court may grant a continuance to permit
the opposing party time to prepare.
7. A prosecuting attorney shall provide notice of the requirements
of this section to a defendant when a complaint is served upon the
defendant for a violation of NRS 201.020 .
8. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not “unable to
provide the child support or spousal support ordered by a court” if,
during the period that the defendant was obligated to provide and failed
to provide child support or spousal support, the defendant was:
(a) Voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without good cause or
to avoid payment of child support or spousal support, including, without