USA Statutes : nevada
[…] or improvements can be done in a more economical or other satisfactory
manner than by contract under NRS 408.327 , the Director may, with the approval of the
Board, execute such work or improvements with Department facilities and
employees.
2. In the event of disaster or great emergency the Director may,
with the approval of the Board, hire, employ or contract for such labor,
materials and equipment as are in his opinion necessary to reroute,
repair or replace any highway threatened or damaged by the emergency or
disaster, and the provisions of NRS 408.327 and 408.367
do not apply.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 682; A 1979, 1771; 1987, 1805; 1989, 1303)
Except as
otherwise provided in sections NRS 408.3875 to 408.3887 , inclusive:
1. Whenever the provisions of NRS 408.323 do not apply, the Director shall advertise for
bids for such work according to the plans and specifications prepared by
him.
2. The advertisement must state the place where the bidders may
obtain or inspect the plans and specifications and the time and place for
opening the plans and specifications.
3. Publication of the advertisement must be made at least once a
week for 2 consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in
a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the major
portion of the proposed improvement or construction is to be made, and
the advertisement must also be published at least once a week for 2
consecutive weeks for a total of at least two publications in one or more
daily papers of general circulation throughout the State. The first
publication of the advertisement in the daily newspapers having general
circulation throughout the state must be made not less than 15 days
before the time set for opening bids.
(Added to NRS by 1957, 682; A 1979, 1771; 1999, 3487 ; 2001, 2022 ; 2003, 119 )
Except as otherwise
provided in NRS 408.3875 to 408.3887
, inclusive:
1. Before furnishing any person proposing to bid on any advertised
work with the plans and specifications for such work, the Director shall
require from the person a statement, verified under oath, in the form of