USA Statutes : nevada
[…] USA Statutes : nevada
Title : Title 45 - WILDLIFE
Chapter : CHAPTER 506 - WILDLIFE VIOLATOR COMPACT
The Wildlife Violator
Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into with all the
jurisdictions legally joining therein, in the form substantially as
follows:
ARTICLE I
FINDINGS, DECLARATION OF POLICY AND PURPOSES
Section 1. Findings. The party states find that:
(a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by the respective
states for the benefit of all residents and visitors.
(b) The protection of their respective wildlife resources are
materially affected by the degree of compliance with state statute,
regulation, ordinance or administrative rule relating to the management
of those resources.
(c) The preservation, protection, management and restoration of
wildlife contributes immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational and
economic aspects of those natural resources.
(d) Wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political
boundaries and, therefore, all persons must be required to comply with
wildlife preservation, protection, management and restoration statutes,
ordinances and administrative rules and regulations of all party states
as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license to
hunt, fish, trap or possess wildlife.
(e) The violation of wildlife laws interferes with the management
of wildlife resources and may endanger the safety of persons and property.
(f) The mobility of many wildlife law violators necessitates the
maintenance of channels of communications among the various states.
(g) In most instances, a person who is cited for a wildlife
violation in a state other than his home state:
(1) Must post collateral or a bond to secure his appearance
for a trial at a later date;
(2) If unable to post collateral or a bond, is taken into
custody until the collateral or bond is posted; or
(3) Is taken directly to court for an immediate appearance.
(h) The purpose of the enforcement practices described in paragraph
(g) is to ensure compliance with the terms of a wildlife citation by the
person who, if permitted to continue on his way after receiving the
citation, could return to his home state and disregard his duty under the
terms of the citation.
(i) In most instances, a person receiving a wildlife citation in
his home state is permitted to accept the citation from the officer at