USA Statutes : nevada
[…] and dispose of them as it deems appropriate.
(f) The board may contract with, or accept services or personnel
from, any governmental or intergovernmental agency, person, firm,
corporation or private nonprofit organization or institution.
(g) The board shall establish all necessary procedures and develop
uniform forms and documents for administering the provisions of this
compact. All procedures and forms adopted pursuant to board action must
be included in the compact manual.
ARTICLE VIII
ENTRY INTO AND WITHDRAWAL FROM COMPACT
Section 1. The party states agree that:
(a) This compact becomes effective upon adoption by at least two
states.
(b) Entry into the compact must be made by a resolution of
ratification executed by the authorized officers of the applying state
and submitted to the chairman of the board of compact administrators.
(c) The resolution must be in a form and content as provided in the
compact manual and include:
(1) A citation of the authority by which the state is
authorized to become a party to this compact;
(2) An agreement to comply with the terms and provisions of
the compact; and
(3) A statement that entry into the compact is with all
states then party to the compact and with any state that legally becomes
a party to the compact.
(d) The effective date of entry must be specified by the applying
state, except that the effective date must not be less than 60 days after
notice has been given by:
(1) The chairman of the board of the compact administrators;
or
(2) The secretary of the board of compact administrators to
each party state that the resolution from the applying state has been
received.
(e) A party state may withdraw from the compact by giving official
written notice to the other party states. A withdrawal does not take
effect until 90 days after the notice of withdrawal is given. The notice
must be directed to the compact administrator of each party state. The
withdrawal of a party state does not affect the validity of the compact
as to the remaining party states.
ARTICLE IX
AMENDMENTS TO THE COMPACT
Section 1. The party states agree that:
(a) This compact may be amended from time to time. Amendments must
be presented in resolution form to the chairman of the board of compact
administrators and may be proposed by one or more party states.
(b) The adoption of an amendment must be endorsed by all party
states and becomes effective 30 days after the date the last party state
endorses the amendment.
(c) The failure of a party state to respond to the chairman of the