USA Statutes : nevada
[…] pursuant to a prescription given:
(a) Directly from the prescribing practitioner to a pharmacist;
(b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by the prescribing
practitioner; or
(c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of the prescribing
practitioner.
2. If an order for entry on a chart is given by a prescribing
practitioner, the chart order must be signed by the practitioner who
authorized the administration of the drug within 48 hours after the order
is given by that practitioner.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 287)
For the purposes of NRS
639.23279 to 639.23286 , inclusive, a “pharmacy located outside
Nevada that provides mail order service to a resident of Nevada” includes
any person who sells or offers to sell drugs to persons in this State via
the Internet.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1631 )
1. Every pharmacy located outside Nevada that provides mail order
service to or solicits or advertises for orders for drugs available with