USA Statutes : oregon
[…] (11)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 12.110, 12.115, 12.117 or 12.160, an
action under this section must be commenced within six years after the
violation of ORS 163.257 (1)(a). An action under this section accruing
while the person who is entitled to bring the action is under 18 years of
age must be commenced not more than six years after that person attains
18 years of age.
(b) The period of limitation does not run during any time when the
person taken, enticed or kept in violation of ORS 163.257 (1)(a) is
removed from this state as a result of the defendant's actions in
violation of ORS 163.257 (1)(a). [2005 c.841 §1]Note: Section 2, chapter 841, Oregon Laws 2005, provides:
Sec. 2. Section 1 of this 2005 Act [30.868] applies to causes of
action arising on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act [September
2, 2005]. [2005 c.841 §2] As used in this
section and ORS 30.875:
(1) "Agricultural produce" means any plant including, but not
limited to, trees, or animals, kept, grown or raised upon real property,
and the products of those plants and animals.
(2) "Mercantile establishment" means any place where merchandise is