Usa Oregon
[…] (4) If an agency, in any biennium, spends more than 25 percent of
the state moneys that the agency receives for programs on programs that
are not evidence based, the Legislative Assembly shall consider the
agency's failure to meet the requirement of subsection (1) of this
section in making appropriations to the agency for the following biennium.

(5) The agency may adopt rules necessary to carry out the
provisions of this section, including but not limited to rules defining a
reasonable period of time for purposes of determining cost effectiveness.
[2003 c.669 §7; 2005 c.22 §128; 2005 c.503 §13]Note: Section 8, chapter 669, Oregon Laws 2003, provides:

Sec. 8. The provisions of section 7 of this 2003 Act [182.525]
apply to biennia beginning on or after July 1, 2009. [2003 c.669 §8]Note: See note under 182.515.Note: Sections 4, 5 and 6, chapter 669, Oregon Laws 2003, provide:

Sec. 4. As used in sections 5 and 6 of this 2003 Act, "agency,"
"cost effective," "evidence-based program" and "program" have the
meanings given those terms in section 3 of this 2003 Act [182.515]. [2003
c.669 §4]

Sec. 5. (1) For the biennium beginning July 1, 2005, an agency as