USA Statutes : oregon
[…] custodial officer of any county, municipality, school district or other
political subdivision of this state may, after having obtained a written
order from the governing body of the county, municipality, school
district or other political subdivision, which order shall be spread upon
the minutes or journal of the governing body, invest any sinking fund,
bond fund or surplus funds belonging to that county, municipality, school
district or other political subdivision in the bank accounts, classes of
securities at current market prices, insurance contracts and other
investments described in ORS 294.035. However, notwithstanding any
provision of ORS 190.003 to 190.250, except as provided in ORS 294.035:
(a) No custodial officer of any political subdivision of this state
may accept for investment or invest the funds of any other political
subdivision of this state; and
(b) No such political subdivision may tender funds for investment
to the custodial officer of any other such political subdivision.
(2) Subject to ORS 294.040, 294.135 to 294.155 and subsection (1)
of this section, the custodial officer of a port organized under ORS
chapter 777 or 778 may invest any sinking fund, bond fund or surplus
funds belonging to the port in interest-bearing revenue bonds issued by
an export trading corporation formed by the port under ORS 777.755 to
777.800. A custodial officer of a port shall not invest in the aggregate
more than $3 million in revenue bonds issued by an export trading
corporation. [1981 c.880 §5; 1983 c.200 §17; 1995 c.245 §6] (1) An investment made by a
custodial officer under ORS 294.035 (3)(a) to (f) and (h) to (j) or
294.125 may not exceed a maturity of 18 months or the date of anticipated
use of the funds by the county, municipality, school district or other