Usa Oregon
[…] (6) If the total property tax is less than $40, no installment
payment of taxes shall be allowed. [Amended by 1953 c.49 §2; 1957 c.543
§1; 1965 c.344 §26; 1973 c.142 §1; 1975 c.704 §2; 1979 c.241 §9; 1979
c.703 §§1, 3; 1987 c.529 §2; 1991 c.459 §252; 1997 c.819 §17; 1999 c.701
§1] During
each biennial regular session, the Legislative Assembly shall review the
rate of interest, as specified under ORS 311.505 (2) that is charged and
collected on property taxes that are due and unpaid. [1989 c.796 §10a;
2001 c.114 §29] (1)
Notwithstanding the requirement in ORS 311.505 (3) that to receive a
discount upon payment of taxes, the taxes must be paid on or before
November 15, the discount provided by ORS 311.505 (3) shall be allowed:

(a) If the taxes are paid within 15 business days after the date
the tax statement is mailed by the tax collector, or by November 15,
whichever is the later;

(b) If under ORS 311.252 (2) or 311.253, the mortgagee or other
person has received from the county a defective or inaccurate computer
record, and the taxes are paid within 15 business days after the
corrected computer record is delivered to the mortgagee or person, or by
November 15, whichever is later;

(c) If the reason for nonpayment by November 15 is on account of
the county not providing a computer record pursuant to a mutual agreement
as provided under ORS 311.253 and tax statements are substituted by the
county for the computer record. To receive a discount pursuant to this
paragraph, the taxes must be paid within 20 business days after the tax
collector mails the tax statements, or the taxpayer has been notified in
writing by the tax collector that the computer record will not be
provided, whichever date is later; or

(d) Except under conditions described in ORS 311.229 (2), if
property or value is added to the tax roll under ORS 311.208 and the
taxes becoming due as a result of the addition are paid in the period
prior to the 16th day of the month next following the month of their
extension.