USA Statutes : oregon
[…] 477.210 (2), the owner shall not be required to pay the surcharge levied
under subsection (1) of this section.
(4) As used in this section, a lot or parcel is "improved" if it is
indicated as improved in the county assessor's property classification
files or if a manufactured dwelling is sited on the lot or parcel. [1989
c.769 §3; 1991 c.639 §2; 1993 c.430 §1; 2003 c.685 §§1,6; 2005 c.802 §7]
(1) The obligation of an owner of timberland or grazing land for payment
of assessments and taxes for fire protection of forestland is limited to:
(a) The payment of moneys pursuant to ORS 321.015 (2), 477.277,
477.295, 477.760 (4) and 477.880 to maintain the Oregon Forest Land
Protection Fund; and
(b) The payment of forest protection district assessments pursuant
to ORS 477.205 to 477.281.
(2) As used in this section, "obligation of an owner of timberland
or grazing land for payment of assessments and taxes for fire protection
of forestland" does not include the duties or obligations of the owner
under ORS 477.066, 477.068 or 477.120 or the obligations of an owner of
land included in a rural fire protection district pursuant to ORS
478.010. [1989 c.769 §9; 1991 c.639 §3; 1997 c.206 §2; 1999 c.59 §157;