Usa Oregon
[…] The commission may
investigate any such complaint, and the commission shall have sole
discretion to seek penalties under this section. [1995 c.691 §7](1) In addition to all other penalties
provided by law, a person who violates any statute, rule or order of the
Public Utility Commission related to water utilities is subject to a
civil penalty of not more than $500 for each violation. The commission
may require that penalties imposed under this section be used for the
benefit of the customers of water utilities affected by the violation.

(2) Notwithstanding ORS 183.745 (7)(d), 183.315 (6) and 756.500 to
756.610, civil penalties under this section must be imposed by the
commission as provided in ORS 183.745. [2003 c.202 §3]Note: 757.994 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but
was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 757 or any series therein
by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further
explanation.

_______________

USA Statutes : oregon