USA Statutes : oregon
[…] for transfer along with the plate transfer fee and the fee for a
customized registration plate established in ORS 805.250, in addition to
any required registration fee. Upon transfer of the plates, the plates
shall for all purposes be considered customized registration plates
issued as provided in ORS 805.240. [1993 c.741 §116a] This section establishes fees for
issuance of registration plates authorized under ORS 805.200. If a fee
for plates authorized in ORS 805.200 is not established in this section,
the fee is the same fee as established under ORS 803.570. Where a fee is
established under this section, the fee is in addition to the fee
established under ORS 803.570 unless otherwise provided in the following:
(1) Amateur radio operator registration plates issued under ORS
805.230, $5.
(2) Customized registration plates issued under ORS 805.240:
(a) For original issuance, $25 annual fee.
(b) For issuance of a duplicate or replacement plate, $5 when the
plate is issued at the time of renewal of registration or $10 when the
plate is issued at any other time.
(3) Special interest registration plates approved under ORS 805.210
are approved without cost except as provided in this subsection,
including without payment of the fee established under ORS 803.570. If
identifying stickers are required, $1 per sticker or pair of stickers.
(4) Dealer plates issued under ORS 822.020 and 822.040 are as
follows:
(a) For the original dealer plate, no fee except the fee
established under ORS 803.570.
(b) For replacement dealer plates, $10 for each plate except that
persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds, snowmobiles or any
combination of those vehicles shall pay only $3 for each replacement
plate.
(c) For additional plates, or for renewal of registration, $42,
except that persons dealing exclusively in motorcycles, mopeds or
snowmobiles or any combination of those vehicles shall pay only $9 for
each additional plate, or for renewal of registration.
(5) Special vehicle transporter plates or devices issued under ORS
822.310, $5 for each plate or device. [1983 c.338 §270; 1985 c.16 §109;
1985 c.174 §7; 1985 c.400 §3; 1985 c.570 §2; 1985 c.668 §15; 1987 c.25
§5; 1987 c.261 §2; 1989 c.43 §32; 1991 c.481 §4; 1993 c.741 §134; 1999
c.977 §§22,22a; 1999 c.1009 §2] (1) The Department
of Transportation shall establish a salmon registration plate program to
issue special registration plates called “salmon registration plates”
upon request to owners of motor vehicles registered under the provisions
of ORS 803.420 (1) to observe the importance of salmonid to Oregon. In