Usa Oregon
[…] to such client or clients conditioned upon a failure of the licensee or
the licensee’s agent to return the deposit following cancellation of
services or other failure to provide agreed upon services.

(b) The board shall release or retain all or any portion of a bond
or other financial security as described in paragraph (a) of this
subsection according to the provisions of ORS chapter 183.

(4) A license issued pursuant to this section is transferable to a
replacement vessel of the license holder and is transferable to the
purchaser of the vessel when the vessel is sold. [1989 c.885 §4; 1995
c.759 §3](1)
The liability protection required by ORS 830.440 shall be provided in one
of the following ways:

(a) By a policy or policies of bodily injury liability insurance
described as protection and indemnity insurance in the Standard American
Institute Hull Form, issued by an insurer authorized by ORS chapter 731
to transact such insurance in this state.

(b) By a bond or bonds, issued by a surety company or companies,
authorized by ORS chapter 731 to transact such business in this state.

(c) By evidence of insurance issued on behalf of Lloyds of London
by an insurance broker authorized by ORS chapter 731 to transact such
business in this state.

(d) By any other evidence of liability protection approved by the
State Marine Board.

(2) If the provider of liability protection cancels or refuses to
renew the protection, the company, not less than 30 days prior to the
effective date of termination of the protection, shall notify the board
in writing of the termination and its effective date. Upon receipt of a
liability protection termination notice, the board shall send written
notice to the ocean charter vessel operator that the board will suspend
that person’s ocean charter vessel license unless proof of liability
protection required by ORS 830.440 is filed with the board prior to the
effective date of the proposed liability protection termination. The
board may suspend an ocean charter vessel license if the licensee fails
to maintain in full force and effect the liability protection required by
ORS 830.440. A license that has been suspended pursuant to this section
may not be reinstated until proof of liability protection required by ORS
830.440 has been filed with the board. [1989 c.885 §11] No person shall operate a vessel to
engage in activities for which an ocean charter vessel license is
required unless all equipment required pursuant to this section is on
board the vessel and in proper working order. In establishing equipment
requirements, the State Marine Board shall consider recommendations from
charter boat associations.