USA Washington
[…] Persons holding an inactive certificate:  (a) Must use or attach the term "inactive" whenever using the title CPA or certified public accountant or referring to the certificate, and print the word "inactive" immediately following the title, whenever the title is printed on a business card, letterhead, or any other document, including documents published or transmitted through electronic media, in the same font and font size as the title; and  (b) Are prohibited from practicing public accounting.[2004 c 159 § 2; 2001 c 294 § 7; 2000 c 171 § 2; 1999 c 378 § 2; 1992 c 103 § 7; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 20; 1986 c 295 § 6; 1985 c 57 § 3; 1983 c 234 § 7.]Notes:Effective date -- 2001 c 294: See note following RCW 18.04.015.Effective dates -- Severability -- 1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.Effective date -- 1985 c 57: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1985." [1985 c 57 § 91.] RCW 18.04.195License required Requirements Application Fees.(1) A sole proprietorship engaged in business in this state and offering to issue or issuing reports on financial statements or using the title CPA or certified public accountant shall license, as a firm, every