USA Washington
[…] USA Washington

USA Statutes : washington
Title : Businesses and professions
Chapter : Embalmers -- Funeral directors
RCW 18.39.240Prearrangement funeral service contracts License required.Only a funeral establishment licensed pursuant to this chapter may enter into prearrangement funeral service contracts.[1989 c 390 § 2; 1982 c 66 § 2.]Notes:Effective dates -- 1982 c 66: "This act shall take effect on September 1, 1982, with the exception of sections 20, 21, and 22 of this act, which are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [March 26, 1982]."