USA Washington
[…] The insurance commissioner may limit the authority of the corporation to the insuring or self-insuring of claims which would be within the coverage specified in RCW 18.44.201. The insurance commissioner may revoke the authority of the corporation to transact insurance or self-insurance if he or she determines, pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, that the corporation is not acting in a financially responsible manner or for the benefit of the public.[1999 c 30 § 32; 1987 c 471 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 156 § 31. Formerly RCW 18.44.370.]Notes:Severability -- 1987 c 471: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1987 c 471 § 11.]Effective date -- 1987 c 471: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1987." [1987 c 471 § 13.] RCW 18.44.241Waiver of