USA Washington
[…] The secretary shall also employ such additional staff including administrative assistants, investigators, and clerical staff as are required to enable the commission to accomplish its duties and responsibilities. The executive director is exempt from the provisions of the civil service law, chapter 41.06 RCW, as now or hereafter amended.[1994 sp.s. c 9 § 326; 1991 c 3 § 168; 1979 ex.s. c 111 § 6. Formerly RCW 18.72.155.]Notes:Severability -- Headings and captions not law -- Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.Severability -- 1979 ex.s. c 111: "If any provision of this 1979 act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 111 § 21.] RCW 18.71.0193Duty to report unprofessional conduct Exceptions.(1) A licensed health care professional licensed under this chapter shall report to the commission when he or she has personal knowledge that a practicing physician has either committed an act or acts which