USA Washington
[…] If the proposed amendment is not approved and ratified, section 15 of this act is null and void. If such proposed amendment is approved and ratified, section 12 of this act is null and void." [2001 c 185 § 16.]Reviser's note: No proposed amendment to Article VII, section 1 of the state Constitution was submitted to the voters.Application -- 2001 c 185 §§ 1-12: See note following RCW 84.14.110.Application -- Severability -- Part headings not law -- Referral to electorate -- 1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.Intent -- 1995 2nd sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW 84.55.012.Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 28: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 28 § 3.]Severability -- 1979 ex.s. c 86: See note following RCW 13.24.040.Severability -- Effective dates and termination dates -- Construction -- 1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.Savings -- Severability -- 1971 ex.s. c 288: See notes following RCW