USA Washington
[…] The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [1986 c 111 § 2.]Severability -- 1986 c 111: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1986 c 111 § 4.]Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 1984 c 205: See notes following RCW 50.20.120.Conflict with federal requirements -- Effective dates -- Construction -- 1983 1st ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW 50.04.073.Effective date -- 1973 1st ex.s.