USA Washington
[…] This section has been returned to the status existing before its amendment by 2002 c 149. Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability--Effective date -- 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.Application -- 1996 c 238: "This act applies to unemployment contribution rates effective on and after January 1, 1996." [1996 c 238 § 2.]Conflict with federal requirements -- 1996 c 238: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [1996 c 238 § 3.]Effective date -- 1989 c 380 §§ 78-81: See note following RCW 50.04.150.Conflict with federal requirements -- 1989 c 380: See note following RCW 50.04.150.Severability -- 1989 c 380: See RCW 15.58.942.Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 1984