USA Washington
[…] (2) Rape in the first degree is a class A felony.[1998 c 242 § 1. Prior: 1983 c 118 § 1; 1983 c 73 § 1; 1982 c 192 § 11; 1982 c 10 § 3; prior: (1) 1981 c 137 § 36; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 247 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 4. (2) 1981 c 136 § 57 repealed by 1982 c 10 § 18. Formerly RCW 9.79.170.]Notes:Severability -- 1983 c 73: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1983 c 73 § 2.]Severability -- 1982 c 10: See note following RCW 6.13.080.Severability -- 1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.910.Effective date -- 1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900. RCW 9A.44.050Rape in the second degree.(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not