Marriage Procedure In Russia Russia

MARRIAGE PROCEDURE LAW IN RUSSIA
 
The marriage in Russia federation is governed by the Family Code of the Russian Federation, the form and the procedure for entering into a marriage on the territory of the Russian Federation shall be defined by the legislation.
 
MARRIAGEABLE AGE
 
The marriageable age shall be established as eighteen years.
 
In the presence of valid reasons the bodies of the local self-government at the residence of persons wishing to enter into a marriage may, at a request of such persons, permit entering into a marriage to persons who have reached the age of sixteen years.
 
The procedure and the terms, because of whose existence a marriage may be entered into, by way of an exception, with account for specific circumstances, before reaching the age of sixteen years, may be laid down by the laws of the subjects of the Russian Federation.
 
VOID MARRIAGES
 
The following are not to be admitted for entering into a marriage:
the persons, one of whom at least already consists in another registered marriage;
  1. close relations (relations by the direct ascending and descending lines by the parents and the children, by the grandfather, the grandmother and the grandchildren), by full and by not full (having a common father or a mother) brothers and sisters);
  2. the adopters and the adoptees;
  3. the persons, one of whom at least is recognized by the court as legally incapable because of a mental derangement.
MEDICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PERSONS
 
The medical examination of the persons, entering into a marriage, and consulting them on the medical-genetic issues and on those of the family planning shall be effected by the institutions of the state and of the municipal public health system by the place of their residence, free of charge and only with the consent of the persons, entering into a marriage.
 
The results of the examination of the person, entering into a marriage, shall be a medical secret and may be reported to the persons, with whom he intends to enter into a marriage, only with the consent of the person, who has passed the examination.
 
If one of the persons, entering into a marriage, has concealed from the other person the existence of a venereal disease or of the HIV-infection, the latter shall have the right to turn to the court with a claim for recognizing the marriage as annulled as per the code.
 
PROCEDURE FOR ENTERING INTO A MARRIAGE
 
A marriage shall be concluded in the presence of the persons, entering into the marriage, after the expiry of a term of one month from the date of their filing an application to the registry offices.
 
If there are valid reasons for doing this, the registry office may permit the conclusion of a marriage before the expiry of one month, and may also extend this term, but not by more than one month.
 
In case of the existence of some specific circumstances (such as the pregnancy, the birth of a child, a direct threat to the life of one of the parties, and other circumstances), a marriage may be entered into on the date of filing the application.
 
The state registration of entering into a marriage shall be effected in conformity with the procedure, laid down for the state registration of the civil status acts.
 
The refusal of the registry office to register a marriage may be appealed against in the court by the persons, who wish to enter into a marriage (by one of them).
 
FOREIGNERS GETTING MARRIED IN RUSSIA
 
When making an application for marriage, a foreign citizen living permanently in Russia, shall submit to the appropriate civilian registry office's body
  1. A valid foreign passport,
  2. A residential permit for living in Russia.
If a foreign citizen is staying in Russia for a short term, then at the Russian civilian registry office he/she is to present his/her valid foreign passport or, instead of it, a proper substitute document registered at the appropriate internal affairs body.
 
If a foreigner wishes to marry in Russia have to follow the following steps:
  1. REGISTER VISA WITH RUSSIAN SPONSOR
Every foreigner is required by Russian law to have his visa registered by his sponsor through either the local or central UVIR (Office of Foreign Visa Registration). For more information about registering your visa, please request a copy of our "A How-to Guide for the Russian Visa" handout.
  1. A MARRIAGE LETTER FROM THE EMBASSY
Persons who intend to marry in Russia must complete the attached standard affidavit form (svidetel'stvo) in which they state their current marital status. The attached form must be completed in Russian and notarized before a Consul of the country. The transliteration of the name should be identical to that on the Russian visa.
  1. THE MARRIAGE LETTER AUTHENTICATION AT THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
This service is performed by the Department of Legalization of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, at Neopalimovskiy pereulok, dom 12a. The hours of operation are from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. and 3 p.m. to 5 p.m. (until 4:30 p.m. on Friday). The procedure costs around 100 rubles for a five-day return. There is no next day or otherwise expeditious service available. All fees can be paid at the Sberkassa located in the waiting room of the Department of Legalization.
  1. OBTAINING AN OFFICIAL TRANSLATION OF THE INFORMATION PAGE OF THE PASSPORT
The necessary translation can be obtained at any certified translation center that has a Russian notary public present. The following is a partial list of certified translation centers in Moscow:
 
Bureau of Interpreters: 250-0317/0407/1723
Dialect: 145-8956
Translation office: 925-2155
Khors Service: 249-8663/4645
Referat: 263-1855
Uni V Tour: 181-9782
 
MARRIAGE AT THE CIVIL REGISTRY OFFICE (ZAGS)
 
After completing the first four steps, you must contact the ZAGS (Zapis Aktov Grazhdanskogo Sostoyaniya) office where your fiancee is registered and submit your documents for inspection. ZAGS officials generally will demand that you submit apostilled copies of all civil documents (i.e., divorce certificates, annulments) for their inspection.
 
ZAGS will then schedule the civil service wedding 32 days from the date of registration. You do not have to stay in Russia for this period, but rather be present to submit the application and appear on the 32nd day in order to get your marriage license. If your fiancée/fiancé is a Muscovite, you must submit the documents you have prepared, your passport, and Russian visa to the Civil Registry Office at the following address:
 
Palace of Weddings,
17 Butyrskaya St.
 
A marriage is recognized in the Russian Federation if at the moment when it was contracted abroad, the conditions necessary for entering into a marriage under the Russian legislation were not violated. This rule is understood in the Russian Federation in the following manner: the material conditions of the marriage's validity for a Russian citizen, shall always be determined under the Russian laws, irrespective of the place where the marriage was entered into.